Admissions for International Students

photo0362

Inter American University reserves the right to interview the applicant as part of the admission requirements. If the applicant is approved for admission, the Admissions Office will fill out the I-20 Form from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the United States of America, so they may obtain F-1 Student Visa. Applicant must have completed the secondary studies equivalent to the high school graduation requirements in Puerto Rico. Applicants with university studies must present evidence of such studies. The official evidence of studies must be submitted in English or Spanish, properly authenticated by the appropriate authorities of the country of origin.

Candidates to the Aircraft Systems Management (PROFESSIONAL PILOT) Major must submit background information and documentation through the Alien Flight Student Program (AFSP) Candidate Portal of the Transportation Security Agency (TSA) at:https://www.flightschoolcandidates.gov.

No flight training will be given until registered and fulfilled the required documentation of the AFSP.

REQUISITOS DE ADMISION PARA ESTUDIANTES PROCEDENTES DE ESCUELA SUPERIOR

Para estudiar en Territorio Norteamericano como estudiante extranjero (no ciudadano Americano, no residente permanente) se necesita hacer una solicitud de visa F1: VISA de Estudiante. No podemos hacer la solicitud hasta que el expediente esté completo. Para poder hacer la petición de visa hay que  llenar solicitud de admisión (WEB.inter.edu), entregar todos los documentos necesarios para admisión al nivel subgraduado  y los documentos que requiere la Embajada Norteamericana para este propósito.  La  Forma I-20 la solicitamos a Inmigración directamente desde la Universidad.

Lista de verificación para los estudiantes que deseen ingresar a Estados Unidos con un visado F-1
  • _________ Completar la solicitud de Admisiones de la Universidad Interamericana de Puerto Rico
  • _________ Expediente Oficial de la Escuela de Procedencia (un original para la universidad y otro en original para la agencia que evaluará tu título de la carrera)
  • _________Copia del pasaporte
  • _________Declaración Jurada del auspiciador (Padres, etc.)
  • _________Carta Bancaria de los activos del auspiciador (Padres, etc.)
  • _________Carta Bancaria de los activos del estudiante: Recurso propio (si alguno)
  • _________Plan de cuidado de salud  internacional con cubierta en Puerto Rico (USA)  y el seguro de vida-expatriación.
  • _________ Copia del pasaporte
  •  
  • _________ Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) Minimum scores are 79 on the Internet- based exam, 550 on the paper-based exam or International English Language Testing System (IELTS) 213 on the computer-based exam and 6.0 or higher on the IELTS or Proof of Completed ESL Program (within the last year)
  •  
  • Una vez te aprueben la VISA F-1:
  • _________Tarjeta de Entrada a Territorio Americano. Copia de ambos lados de la tarjeta I-94
  • (Usualmente grapada al interior del pasaporte)
  • _________Aprobación de la Forma I-20.
  • _________VISA F-1